Website Privacy Statement

You are accessing the website of Turville Bay MRI & Radiation Oncology Center (“Turville Bay”).  This Website Privacy Policy describes how Turville Bay collects, uses and shares personal health information obtained when you visit this website.

Website Terms of use:  The information contained in this website is provided for informational purposes only. It is in no way a substitute for professional medical care, nor does it constitute an offering of medical advice or services. If you have or suspect you a have a health problem, please consult your physician.

How We Collect and Use Personal Information:  Generally, you may visit and use the public portion of this website without submitting any personally-identifiable information to Turville Bay. The on-line bill pay option and patient portal is provided by an affiliated third party website.  Those parties are required to comply with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Standards and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

Certain types of non-personal information may be collected automatically when you visit the Turville Bay Website. For instance, we may collect the IP address of the computer you are using; the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the Internet address of the Website from which you linked to this Website; the type of browser you are using; and time and date stamp information. We do not treat this non-personally identifiable information as personal information, unless it is combined with contact, account or similar information that personally identifies you.

How We Share Personal Information:  We do not sell or otherwise distribute your personal information to unaffiliated third parties.

Links to Third-Party Websites:  This Website may contain links to Websites not owned or operated by Turville Bay. The inclusion of these links should not be construed as any sort of affiliation, sponsorship, endorsement or approval. When you access a third-party Website, you do so at your own risk. You should review the privacy policies of other Websites carefully before providing any information to such Websites. Turville Bay shall not be responsible or liable for any information, products or services available on or through any third party Website, or for any third party Website’s privacy practices.

Links From Third-Party Websites and Advertising: A third-party advertiser may add a cookie to determine targeted advertisements based on your visit to our site.  If you are concerned about cookies stored on your computer, we encourage you to follow your web browser’s guidance for deleting cookies after completing a browsing session.

Online Security: We implement measures to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of sensitive personal information under our control and not otherwise publicly posted on this Website. However, please bear in mind that no website or data transmission over the Internet is totally secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you provide on or through this website.

Changes to This Privacy Policy: We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice, including without limitation as necessary to reflect new or unanticipated uses of personal information. Any such amendments shall be effective when posted by us on this Website or otherwise made available to you. Your access to or use of this Website after we have amended this Privacy Policy shall signify your acceptance of the amended terms.

Contacting Us: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or any other questions or comments concerning this Website, please contact the Privacy Officer at (608) 259-4375 or email:  privacyofficer@turvillebay.com